Cheap flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco from $14

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 2/1
Tue 2/8

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Los Angeles to San Francisco.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Los Angeles to San Francisco
(LAX to SFO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to San Francisco
Best Price Found$14The best one-way flight to San Francisco from Los Angeles in the past 72 hours is $14. The best round-trip flight deal from Los Angeles to San Francisco found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $62.
Fastest flight time1h 13mThe fastest flight from Los Angeles to San Francisco takes 1h 13m
Direct flightsMon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from Los Angeles to San Francisco on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
Airports in San Francisco1 airportThere is 1 airport near San Francisco: San Francisco (SFO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to San Francisco?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Francisco from Los Angeles is July. Most expensive is March

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for San Francisco?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to San Francisco?

in the evening

Los Angeles to San Francisco flights are approximately 7% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Francisco from Los Angeles?

Major Airline

Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Los Angeles to San Francisco

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to San Francisco flight route?

Los Angeles - San Francisco

Fly from Los Angeles to San Francisco for the best Los Angeles - San Francisco flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to San Francisco flights?

29 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to San Francisco is approximately 29 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco by changing tabs
Alaska Airlines
Feb 9
LAX1:00 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO2:30 amSan Francisco
Mar 9
SFO2:48 amSan Francisco
1h 32m
LAX4:20 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Apr 8
LAX4:00 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO5:30 amSan Francisco
Apr 10
SFO2:47 amSan Francisco
1h 31m
LAX4:18 amLos Angeles
JetBlue
Feb 9
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO10:10 amSan Francisco
Feb 9
SFO12:30 pmSan Francisco
1h 22m
LAX1:52 pmLos Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Feb 10
LAX7:20 amLos Angeles
1h 25m
SFO8:45 amSan Francisco
Feb 15
SFO1:00 amSan Francisco
1h 25m
LAX2:25 amLos Angeles
American Airlines
Apr 30
LAX2:00 pmLos Angeles
1h 19m
SFO3:19 pmSan Francisco
May 1
SFO4:01 amSan Francisco
1h 29m
LAX5:30 amLos Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Feb 24
LAX3:25 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO4:55 amSan Francisco
Mar 6
SFO2:48 amSan Francisco
1h 32m
LAX4:20 amLos Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
Feb 10
LAX12:45 pmLos Angeles
1h 28m
SFO2:13 pmSan Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Mar 16
LAX4:25 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO5:55 amSan Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Feb 9
LAX8:55 amLos Angeles
1h 25m
SFO10:20 amSan Francisco

Search last-minute flights to San Francisco from Los Angeles

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Feb 5
LAX3:25 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO4:55 amSan Francisco
Feb 10
SFO6:45 amSan Francisco
1h 28m
LAX8:13 amLos Angeles
JetBlue
Feb 5
LAX2:09 amLos Angeles
1h 27m
SFO3:36 amSan Francisco
Feb 8
SFO2:50 amSan Francisco
1h 25m
LAX4:15 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Feb 4
LAX1:14 amLos Angeles
3h 51m
1 stop
SFO5:05 amSan Francisco
Feb 7
SFO4:55 amSan Francisco
1h 28m
LAX6:23 amLos Angeles
United Airlines
Feb 2
LAX5:31 amLos Angeles
1h 33m
SFO7:04 amSan Francisco
Mar 3
SFO5:35 amSan Francisco
1h 40m
LAX7:15 amLos Angeles
American Airlines
Feb 6
LAX8:10 pmLos Angeles
9h 54m
1 stop
SFO6:04 amSan Francisco
Feb 8
SFO12:00 pmSan Francisco
1h 34m
LAX1:34 pmLos Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Feb 3
LAX3:40 pmLos Angeles
1h 25m
SFO5:05 pmSan Francisco
Feb 22
SFO4:40 amSan Francisco
1h 28m
LAX6:08 amLos Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to San Francisco with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Alaska Airlines
PriceFrom $50
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.9
8.2

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.4

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

Free exit seat up grade No food

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $53
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.0
8.1

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

7.7

Food

Reviews

Even after posting extra for comfort +, the seats do not recline!

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $53
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $53
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.3
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.7

Food

Reviews

Fresh food

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $59
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.3
6.4

Boarding

6.0

Comfort

6.9

Crew

5.0

Entertainment

5.3

Food

Reviews

Spirit is DEFINITELY the BUS of the airline industry. They have low prices because they charge for everything, seat, carry on bag, checked bag etc if you need it they charge for it. I was afraid to ask for water. What’s obvious is that in a further attempt to maximize profit they’ve have NO room between rows. I’m 6’2” and couldn’t sit down with my legs in front of me. There was a guy across from me who was about 6’6” who couldn’t sit down AT ALL. I WILL NEVER EVER EVER AD INFINITUM fly Spirit again. If I just have to be somewhere in a hurry I’ll drive first and risk a speeding ticket. RIDICULOUS!!!!

1 / 10
JetBlue
PriceFrom $75
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.7

Comfort

8.0

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

6.9

Food

Reviews

Delay yet again

1 / 10
Southwest
PriceFrom $104
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.9
8.0

Boarding

7.9

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.5

Entertainment

7.1

Food

Reviews

Snacks could be better

1 / 10
JSX
PriceFrom $143
Free Cancellation
Rating
0.0
Linear Air Taxi
PriceFrom $1,992
Free Cancellation
Rating
0.0

Alaska Airlines flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Our best Alaska Airlines deals on Los Angeles to San Francisco flight tickets
Alaska Airlines
Feb 9
LAX1:00 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO2:30 amSan Francisco
Mar 9
SFO2:48 amSan Francisco
1h 32m
LAX4:20 amLos Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Feb 10
LAX7:20 amLos Angeles
1h 25m
SFO8:45 amSan Francisco
Feb 15
SFO1:00 amSan Francisco
1h 25m
LAX2:25 amLos Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Feb 24
LAX3:25 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO4:55 amSan Francisco
Mar 6
SFO2:48 amSan Francisco
1h 32m
LAX4:20 amLos Angeles

American Airlines flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco

Our best American Airlines deals on Los Angeles to San Francisco flight tickets
American Airlines
Apr 30
LAX2:00 pmLos Angeles
1h 19m
SFO3:19 pmSan Francisco
May 1
SFO4:01 amSan Francisco
1h 29m
LAX5:30 amLos Angeles
American Airlines
Feb 6
LAX8:10 pmLos Angeles
9h 54m
1 stop
SFO6:04 amSan Francisco
Feb 8
SFO12:00 pmSan Francisco
1h 34m
LAX1:34 pmLos Angeles
American Airlines
Feb 6
LAX8:10 pmLos Angeles
9h 54m
1 stop
SFO6:04 amSan Francisco
Feb 13
SFO3:01 amSan Francisco
1h 36m
LAX4:37 amLos Angeles

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to San Francisco offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco, such as United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, and American Airlines may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Los Angeles to San Francisco by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Los Angeles to San Francisco is 345.0 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 19m.


Can I fly to San Francisco from Los Angeles right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to San Francisco within the United States

Most visitors from Los Angeles need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Francisco.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to San Francisco.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles are not required to quarantine after entering San Francisco.

Can I fly back to Los Angeles from San Francisco?

Returning to Los Angeles from San Francisco

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Francisco must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Los Angeles.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Francisco are not required to quarantine after entering Los Angeles.

If you are planning to travel to San Francisco at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Los Angeles to San Francisco

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San Francisco to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$59
San Francisco to Palm Springs Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$87
San Francisco to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$77
San Francisco to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time1h 29m
Cheapest price$78
San Diego to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$78
Santa Ana to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 24m
Cheapest price$78
Los Angeles to Reno Flights
Fastest flight time1h 24m
Cheapest price$78
Oakland, California to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$33
Ontario to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 18m
Cheapest price$58
San Francisco to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time1h 18m
Cheapest price$63
San Jose to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$80
Los Angeles to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time1h 17m
Cheapest price$33

Similar Los Angeles to San Francisco flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Los Angeles to San Francisco route