Cheap flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles from $14

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 2/1
Tue 2/8

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from San Francisco to Los Angeles.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for San Francisco to Los Angeles
(SFO to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles
Best Price Found$14The best one-way flight to Los Angeles from San Francisco in the past 72 hours is $14. The best round-trip flight deal from San Francisco to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $58.
Fastest flight time1h 15mThe fastest flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles takes 1h 15m
Direct flightsMon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from San Francisco to Los Angeles on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
Airports in Los Angeles1 airportThere is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Francisco to Los Angeles?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from San Francisco is July. Most expensive is November

What is the cheapest day to depart San Francisco for Los Angeles?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Francisco to Los Angeles?

in the morning

San Francisco to Los Angeles flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from San Francisco?

Spirit Airlines

Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from San Francisco to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest San Francisco to Los Angeles flight route?

San Francisco - Los Angeles

Fly from San Francisco to Los Angeles for the best San Francisco - Los Angeles flight prices

How far in advance should you book San Francisco to Los Angeles flights?

30 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles is approximately 30 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Alaska Airlines
Feb 28
SFO2:48 amSan Francisco
1h 32m
LAX4:20 amLos Angeles
Mar 1
LAX3:25 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO4:55 amSan Francisco
JetBlue
Feb 12
SFO1:40 amSan Francisco
1h 23m
LAX3:03 amLos Angeles
Feb 14
LAX2:09 amLos Angeles
1h 27m
SFO3:36 amSan Francisco
United Airlines
Feb 7
SFO5:46 amSan Francisco
1h 38m
LAX7:24 amLos Angeles
Feb 7
LAX11:20 amLos Angeles
1h 28m
SFO12:48 pmSan Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Feb 25
SFO1:45 pmSan Francisco
1h 29m
LAX3:14 pmLos Angeles
Feb 27
LAX1:00 amLos Angeles
1h 35m
SFO2:35 amSan Francisco
American Airlines
Jun 29
SFO4:28 pmSan Francisco
1h 32m
LAX6:00 pmLos Angeles
Jul 13
LAX2:30 amLos Angeles
1h 20m
SFO3:50 amSan Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Mar 13
SFO1:00 amSan Francisco
1h 25m
LAX3:25 amLos Angeles
Mar 15
LAX8:20 amLos Angeles
1h 23m
SFO9:43 amSan Francisco

Find the cheapest one-way flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, Delta and JetBlue
Alaska Airlines
Feb 17
SFO1:00 amSan Francisco
1h 25m
LAX2:25 amLos Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Mar 16
SFO2:00 amSan Francisco
1h 25m
LAX3:25 amLos Angeles
JetBlue
Feb 12
SFO1:40 amSan Francisco
1h 23m
LAX3:03 amLos Angeles

Search last-minute flights to Los Angeles from San Francisco

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Feb 5
SFO1:45 pmSan Francisco
1h 28m
LAX3:13 pmLos Angeles
Feb 7
LAX11:30 amLos Angeles
1h 25m
SFO12:55 pmSan Francisco
JetBlue
Feb 5
SFO1:40 amSan Francisco
1h 23m
LAX3:03 amLos Angeles
Feb 9
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO10:10 amSan Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Feb 5
SFO2:00 amSan Francisco
1h 30m
LAX3:30 amLos Angeles
Feb 6
LAX5:35 pmLos Angeles
1h 31m
SFO7:06 pmSan Francisco
American Airlines
Feb 5
SFO7:01 amSan Francisco
1h 41m
LAX8:42 amLos Angeles
Feb 5
LAX11:20 amLos Angeles
5h 40m
1 stop
SFO5:00 pmSan Francisco
Delta
Feb 4
SFO1:00 amSan Francisco
1h 15m
LAX2:15 amLos Angeles
Feb 6
LAX1:20 amLos Angeles
1h 23m
SFO2:43 amSan Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Feb 4
SFO2:40 amSan Francisco
1h 31m
LAX4:11 amLos Angeles
Feb 16
LAX3:25 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO4:55 amSan Francisco

Best airlines flying from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from San Francisco to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $53
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $53
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.0
8.1

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

7.7

Food

Reviews

Even after posting extra for comfort +, the seats do not recline!

1 / 10
Alaska Airlines
PriceFrom $53
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.9
8.2

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.4

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

Free exit seat up grade No food

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $54
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.3
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.7

Food

Reviews

I’m not a fan of the CRJ aircraft.

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $70
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.3
6.4

Boarding

6.0

Comfort

6.9

Crew

5.0

Entertainment

5.3

Food

Reviews

The seats on spirit flights could use serious improvement.

1 / 10
Southwest
PriceFrom $72
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.9
8.0

Boarding

7.9

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.5

Entertainment

7.1

Food

Reviews

Snacks could be better

1 / 10
JetBlue
PriceFrom $93
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.7

Comfort

8.0

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

6.9

Food

Reviews

Smooth trip. No problems no delays and that's great.

1 / 10
Endeavor Airlines
PriceFrom $105
Free Cancellation
Rating
0.0
JSX
PriceFrom $147
Free Cancellation
Rating
0.0
Linear Air Taxi
PriceFrom $1,693
Free Cancellation
Rating
0.0

Alaska Airlines flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Our best Alaska Airlines deals on San Francisco to Los Angeles flight tickets
Alaska Airlines
Feb 28
SFO2:48 amSan Francisco
1h 32m
LAX4:20 amLos Angeles
Mar 1
LAX3:25 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO4:55 amSan Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Mar 13
SFO1:00 amSan Francisco
1h 25m
LAX3:25 amLos Angeles
Mar 15
LAX8:20 amLos Angeles
1h 23m
SFO9:43 amSan Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Jul 26
SFO3:00 amSan Francisco
1h 30m
LAX4:30 amLos Angeles
Jul 27
LAX4:20 amLos Angeles
1h 29m
SFO5:49 amSan Francisco

JetBlue flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles

Our best JetBlue deals on San Francisco to Los Angeles flight tickets
JetBlue
Feb 5
SFO1:40 amSan Francisco
1h 23m
LAX3:03 amLos Angeles
Feb 9
LAX8:40 amLos Angeles
1h 30m
SFO10:10 amSan Francisco
JetBlue
Feb 11
SFO2:50 amSan Francisco
1h 25m
LAX4:15 amLos Angeles
Feb 15
LAX2:09 amLos Angeles
1h 27m
SFO3:36 amSan Francisco
JetBlue
Feb 11
SFO2:50 amSan Francisco
1h 25m
LAX4:15 amLos Angeles
Feb 14
LAX2:09 amLos Angeles
1h 27m
SFO3:36 amSan Francisco

  • Are airlines flying from San Francisco to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles, such as Alaska Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is San Francisco to Los Angeles by plane?

    A flight from San Francisco to Los Angeles will travel around 345.0 mi. 1h 22m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Los Angeles from San Francisco right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Los Angeles within the United States

Most visitors from San Francisco need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Los Angeles.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Francisco must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Los Angeles.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Francisco are not required to quarantine after entering Los Angeles.

Can I fly back to San Francisco from Los Angeles?

Returning to San Francisco from Los Angeles

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to San Francisco.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles are not required to quarantine after entering San Francisco.

If you are planning to travel to Los Angeles at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for San Francisco to Los Angeles

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 16m
Cheapest price$54
San Francisco to Palm Springs Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$87
San Francisco to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$77
San Francisco to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time1h 29m
Cheapest price$78
San Diego to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$78
Santa Ana to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 24m
Cheapest price$78
Los Angeles to Reno Flights
Fastest flight time1h 24m
Cheapest price$78
Oakland, California to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$33
Ontario to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 18m
Cheapest price$58
San Francisco to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time1h 18m
Cheapest price$63
San Jose to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$80
Los Angeles to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time1h 17m
Cheapest price$33

Similar San Francisco to Los Angeles flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your San Francisco to Los Angeles route