Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Chicago from $39

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 2/1
Tue 2/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Minneapolis St Paul to Chicago.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Minneapolis to Chicago
(MSP to CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Minneapolis to Chicago
Best Price Found$39The best one-way flight to Chicago from Minneapolis in the past 72 hours is $39. The best round-trip flight deal from Minneapolis to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $78.
Fastest flight time1h 32mThe fastest flight from Minneapolis to Chicago takes 1h 32m
Direct flightsMon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from Minneapolis to Chicago on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
Airports in Chicago3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Chicago: Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD), Chicago Midway (MDW), Chicago Greater Rockford (RFD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Minneapolis to Chicago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Minneapolis to Chicago?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago from Minneapolis is April. Most expensive is January

What is the cheapest day to depart Minneapolis for Chicago?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Minneapolis to Chicago?

in the afternoon

Minneapolis to Chicago flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chicago from Minneapolis?

Sun Country Air

Air Choice One, American Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Minneapolis to Chicago

What is the cheapest Minneapolis to Chicago flight route?

Minneapolis St Paul - Chicago Midway

Fly from Minneapolis St Paul to Chicago Midway for the best Minneapolis - Chicago flight prices

How far in advance should you book Minneapolis to Chicago flights?

22 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Minneapolis to Chicago is approximately 22 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Minneapolis to Chicago

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Minneapolis to Chicago by changing tabs
United Airlines
Feb 10
MSP1:35 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 35m
ORD3:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 28
ORD2:53 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 34m
MSP4:27 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Delta
Feb 24
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 45m
MDW4:35 amChicago Midway
Mar 3
MDW1:30 amChicago Midway
1h 47m
MSP3:17 amMinneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Mar 10
MSP1:19 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 35m
ORD2:54 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Mar 12
ORD1:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 30m
MSP2:30 amMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Feb 12
MSP3:10 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 54m
ORD5:04 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 13
ORD3:04 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 42m
MSP4:46 amMinneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
Feb 22
MSP11:16 amMinneapolis St Paul
30h 14m
1 stop
ORD5:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Mar 1
ORD5:20 amChicago O'Hare Intl
29h 01m
1 stop
MSP10:21 amMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Feb 25
MSP1:04 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 38m
ORD2:42 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 26
ORD10:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 26m
MSP12:11 pmMinneapolis St Paul

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Minneapolis to Chicago

If you're looking for one-way flights from Minneapolis to Chicago, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and Spirit Airlines
Delta
Feb 10
MSP5:05 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 38m
ORD6:43 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Feb 11
MSP12:16 pmMinneapolis St Paul
1h 48m
ORD2:04 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Feb 2
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
16h 00m
1 stop
ORD6:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Search last-minute flights to Chicago from Minneapolis

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Minneapolis to Chicago
Spirit Airlines
Feb 2
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
16h 00m
1 stop
ORD6:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 3
ORD1:30 amChicago O'Hare Intl
11h 15m
1 stop
MSP12:45 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
Feb 1
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
16h 00m
1 stop
ORD6:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 2
ORD11:59 amChicago O'Hare Intl
22h 15m
1 stop
MSP10:14 amMinneapolis St Paul
Delta
Feb 6
MSP3:35 pmMinneapolis St Paul
1h 43m
MDW5:18 pmChicago Midway
Feb 12
MDW7:30 amChicago Midway
1h 44m
MSP9:14 amMinneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
Feb 2
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
16h 00m
1 stop
ORD6:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 9
ORD12:59 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
29h 29m
2 stops
MSP6:28 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
Feb 1
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
16h 00m
1 stop
ORD6:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 2
ORD6:21 amChicago O'Hare Intl
30h 24m
2 stops
MSP12:45 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Allegiant Air
Feb 2
MSP7:04 amMinneapolis St Paul
20h 53m
1 stop
MDW3:57 amChicago Midway
Mar 10
MDW5:39 amChicago Midway
22h 53m
1 stop
MSP4:32 amMinneapolis St Paul

Best airlines flying from Minneapolis to Chicago

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Minneapolis to Chicago with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Sun Country Air
PriceFrom $48
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
7.6

Boarding

7.5

Comfort

8.3

Crew

6.4

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Easy boarding, plenty of overhead space, entertaining staff, good progress communication, and on-time arrival.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $53
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $58
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.3
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.7

Food

Reviews

I’m not a fan of the CRJ aircraft.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $61
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.0
8.1

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

7.7

Food

Reviews

Even after posting extra for comfort +, the seats do not recline!

1 / 10
Southwest
PriceFrom $137
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.9
8.0

Boarding

7.9

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.5

Entertainment

7.1

Food

Reviews

Snacks could be better

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $138
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.3
6.4

Boarding

6.0

Comfort

6.9

Crew

5.0

Entertainment

5.3

Food

Reviews

Único malo en este vuelo la tardanza en la salida lo demás excelente!!

1 / 10
Air Choice One
PriceFrom $145
Free Cancellation
Rating
0.0
Linear Air Taxi
PriceFrom $2,198
Free Cancellation
Rating
0.0

Spirit Airlines flights from Minneapolis to Chicago

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Minneapolis to Chicago flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
Feb 22
MSP11:16 amMinneapolis St Paul
30h 14m
1 stop
ORD5:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Mar 1
ORD5:20 amChicago O'Hare Intl
29h 01m
1 stop
MSP10:21 amMinneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
Feb 2
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
16h 00m
1 stop
ORD6:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 3
ORD1:30 amChicago O'Hare Intl
11h 15m
1 stop
MSP12:45 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
Feb 8
MSP2:50 amMinneapolis St Paul
16h 00m
1 stop
ORD6:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 9
ORD12:59 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
29h 29m
2 stops
MSP6:28 pmMinneapolis St Paul

United Airlines flights from Minneapolis to Chicago

Our best United Airlines deals on Minneapolis to Chicago flight tickets
United Airlines
Feb 10
MSP1:35 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 35m
ORD3:10 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 28
ORD2:53 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 34m
MSP4:27 pmMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Feb 25
MSP1:04 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 38m
ORD2:42 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Feb 26
ORD10:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 26m
MSP12:11 pmMinneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
Mar 8
MSP5:21 amMinneapolis St Paul
1h 38m
ORD6:59 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Mar 8
ORD10:44 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 28m
MSP12:12 pmMinneapolis St Paul

  • Are airlines flying from Minneapolis St Paul to Chicago offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Minneapolis St Paul to Chicago, such as United Airlines, Delta, and Sun Country Air may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Minneapolis St Paul to Chicago by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Minneapolis St Paul to Chicago is 354.6 mi. Flights usually cover this in 1h 27m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to Chicago from Minneapolis St Paul right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Chicago within the United States

Most visitors from Minneapolis St Paul need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Chicago.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Minneapolis St Paul must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Chicago.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Minneapolis St Paul are not required to quarantine after entering Chicago.

Can I fly back to Minneapolis St Paul from Chicago?

Returning to Minneapolis St Paul from Chicago

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Chicago must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Minneapolis St Paul.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Chicago are not required to quarantine after entering Minneapolis St Paul.

If you are planning to travel to Chicago at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Minneapolis to Chicago

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Minneapolis to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time1h 26m
Cheapest price$138

Similar Minneapolis to Chicago flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Minneapolis to Chicago route